The source and application of gentiopicroside

news402 (1)

This product is the dried roots and rhizomes of Gentiana manshurica Kitag., Gentiana scabra Bunge, Gentiana triflora pall or Gentiana rigescens Franch. ) Is one of the effective ingredients of Gentianaceae, a plant of the genus Gentianaceae, and also a bitter ingredient in plants such as medicine and sprouts. It belongs to the secoiridoid glycosides, the molecular formula is C16H20O9, white powder or light yellow (Red) Color crystal, easy to dissolve in water, methanol, ethanol and other solvents, and easy to change color under the sun. Gentian has the functions of promoting choleretics, anti-inflammatory, invigorating the stomach, and lowering blood pressure. Gentian mainly contains iridoid glycosides, and gentiopicrin is the main active ingredient.

There are more than 500 species of Gentianaceae (Gentiana L.) in the world. Among them, tropical alpine and temperate regions are widely distributed. This type of plant is also widely distributed in my country, with more than 230 species, with the southwest as its main producing area. Most of the Gentianaceae plants of the Gentianaceae are used for ornamental purposes, and some can be used as medicine.

The drug source of gentiopicroside comes from the dry roots and rhizomes of gentian, or the bitter components of plants such as swerve (but the content is very low). The content of gentiopicroside in the original medicinal material gentian root ranges from 2% to 3.5% and is mainly distributed in southwestern my country (Yunnan, Liaoning, northeast Tibet).

Application of gentiopicroside

Gentiopicroside has liver protection, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-tumor effects.

The low purity is mainly used as veterinary medicine. The main function of veterinary medicine: reduces the serum transaminase of a variety of acute liver injury and chronic liver injury animals, so that the liver tissue has different degrees of relief, has a protective effect on liver tissue damage, and has the effect of venting liver fire and promoting Digestion, promote gastric acid secretion, increase appetite.

The main application of high content is in the field of cosmetics. Gentian extract has anti-bacterial effect. The main effect is anti-allergic, reducing redness and itch, regardless of underground roots or above-ground stems and leaves extracts against Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Proteus Has a strong inhibitory effect. Gentiopicrin has a good activation effect on luciferase, indicating that it has an effect on atopic dermatitis and allergies. It can be used in cosmetics that inhibit irritation and irritation to have an anti-inflammatory effect; gentiopicrin has an anti-inflammatory effect. The heat-clearing and damp-drying effect can improve skin dryness, itching and other sensitive and uncomfortable conditions, and enhance the skin’s natural immunity; gentiopicroside activates aromatase, showing that it has an effect on the level of estrogen in the skin, and it also has an effect on elastase. The inhibition and antioxidant properties. It has an anti-aging effect; it promotes the secretion of cholesterol in epidermal cells. Cholesterol is an important moisturizing component in human sebum, which can improve the state of oily and rough skin; it is also used as a hair growth agent, skin whitening and moisturizer.


Post time: Apr-02-2021

Send your message to us: