Home > News > Content
98% Usnic Acid
Jul 21, 2016

Product Name:Usnic Acid Powder

Part of used:Herb

CAS NO.:125-46-2

Active ingredient:Usnic acid

Specs Available:>98%

Appearance:Yellow crystalline powder

Molecular Formula:C18H16O7

Molecular Weight:344.32

Melting Point(℃):192-204 ℃

Boiling Point:605.4°C at 760 mmHg

Density:1.54g/cm3

Particle Size:100% pass 80 Mesh

Place of origin:Shaanxi, China(Mainland)

Main Function:

Usnic acid powder is extracted from Usnea. Usnea looks like long, fuzzy strings hanging from trees in forests. In natural remedies, especially in the veterinary medicine, usnic acid powder is used in powders and ointments for the treatment of infections of the skin. As a pure substance,it  has been formulated in creams, toothpaste, mouthwash, deodorants and sunscreen products, in some cases as an active principle, in others as a preservative.

Description:

Usnic acid powder is extracted from Usnea. It is used as an antibacteria agnet in cosmetics and ointments to prevent skin infection. It is also used in formulating deodorant, mouth-care products.

Shelf life:2 years

Package:1kg/bag, 5kg/bag, 25kg/drum

Storage:Store in cool and dry places. Keep away from strong light.